G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR3

DDR3 Looking for help with DDR3 memory? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2012, 03:52 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,618
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default AMD CPU + G.Skill DDR3-1866

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _

[Phenom II CPU]

1. CPU Host Frequency will need to be 233 for DDR3-1866. CPU can natively support DDR3-1333 max, but does have an 8X memory multiplier for DDR3-1600, so that is the one you will be using. 233 * 8.00 = ~DDR3-1864

Note, this will also overclock your CPU Frequency, so you should lower the CPU Ratio if this is not desired. If you would like to keep it, make sure to find the sufficient voltage it needs to be completely stable.

2. CPU-NB Frequency should be 2800MHz, or 12X (233 * 12.00 = ~2800MHz).

Then set DRAM Timings tCL - tRCD - tRP - tRAS - Command Rate/Timing (that the memory is rated for).

3. DRAM Voltage (that the memory is rated for)
Even if the memory is 1.50V, default, it should still be manually set.

4. Lastly, CPU-NB Voltage +0.1V. This will help the CPU fully support DDR3-1866 since AMD technically supports 2 modules of DDR3-1333/1600 only.

5. F10, save, exit, and everything should be ready to go.

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ __

[Non-Black Edition Phenom II CPU]

If you have a non-Black Edition CPU, you can attempt DDR3-1600 using Method #1 in this guide:

http://www.gskill.us/forum/showthread.php?t=7688

or

manually inputting DRAM Frequency DDR3-1333, DRAM Timings tCL 8 - tRCD 8 - tRP 8 - tRAS 24, DRAM Voltage 1.50V

These are fail proof settings that should work with any DDR3-1600 CL9 or better memory kit. It is commonly used to determine whether the problem is with the RAM or the BIOS settings.

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ __

[FX or A Series CPU]

Method 1.

A. Enable DOCP/EOCP in BIOS.
a. If unstable, raise CPU-NB Voltage in addition to the above.

B. Set CPU-NB Voltage +0.05V to +0.1V depending on stability

C. F10, save, exit, and everything should be ready to go.


Method 2.

A. Set DRAM Frequency to DDR3-1866

B. Set DRAM Timings to tCL - tRCD - tRP - tRAS - Command Rate
(that the memory is rated for)

C. Set DRAM Voltage to what the memory is rated for.
(Manually set even if default 1.50V)

D. Set CPU-NB Voltage +0.05V to +0.1V depending on stability

E. F10, save, exit, and everything should be ready to go.


Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43

Last edited by GSKILL TECH; 06-13-2013 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2012, 01:57 PM
aim54x aim54x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 87
aim54x is knowledgeable to help others
Default

Great, clear, concise summary! Thanks Skill Tech
__________________
AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE
Noctua NH-U9B SE2
Asus M4A89GTD Pro USB3
G. Skill Ares 16GB F3-1866C10D-16GAB @1600 9-9-9-24
Samsung 830 Series 256GB SSD
XFX Radeon HD 5850 Black Edition
Corsair HX850
Antec 900
Winidows 7 -64bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2012, 05:20 PM
sircrisp sircrisp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
sircrisp is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

I followed all the steps given for Phenom II and am still having problems.

I have a 4 core AMD 965 BE and my mobo is a Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H.
RAM is G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1866 F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR

Everything was set as auto originally for the RAM settings but I experienced multiple crashes.

When I apply the giving RAM and voltage settings and save it, my computer fails to boot at all and I have to remove the CMOS battery until the memory clears. It seems to be doing this whenever I make any changes to voltages. I've tried applying the settings multiple times with the same result of no boot. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2012, 05:26 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

I normally suggest the 965 Rev C as entry for 1600, to run 1866 it takes a Strong 965, and generally will need a fair amount of DRAM and CPU/NB voltage (a little extra vCore on the OC doesn't hurt either)....if you can't hit 1866, might try 1600 with 8-8-8-24 timings for near same performance though slightly less bandwidth than 1866
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2012, 05:44 PM
aim54x aim54x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 87
aim54x is knowledgeable to help others
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sircrisp View Post
I followed all the steps given for Phenom II and am still having problems.

I have a 4 core AMD 965 BE and my mobo is a Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H.
RAM is G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1866 F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR

Everything was set as auto originally for the RAM settings but I experienced multiple crashes.

When I apply the giving RAM and voltage settings and save it, my computer fails to boot at all and I have to remove the CMOS battery until the memory clears. It seems to be doing this whenever I make any changes to voltages. I've tried applying the settings multiple times with the same result of no boot. Any help would be appreciated.
I have a very similar setup and could not get 1866 to run, but 1600 is rock solid, give it a go. if you are still having issues, test each stick individually to check if a bad stick is contributing to the problem
__________________
AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE
Noctua NH-U9B SE2
Asus M4A89GTD Pro USB3
G. Skill Ares 16GB F3-1866C10D-16GAB @1600 9-9-9-24
Samsung 830 Series 256GB SSD
XFX Radeon HD 5850 Black Edition
Corsair HX850
Antec 900
Winidows 7 -64bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2012, 09:08 AM
sircrisp sircrisp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
sircrisp is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

I tried switching to 1600 with 8-8-8-24 timing and with the above settings, the settings from the DDR3-1600 thread, and with auto settings (cb-nb @2000, ht link freq@2000, DRAM voltage at 1.5 and CPU 1.4)

The only one that even boots is letting it run with everything but timing to auto but then it either freezes at the post screen or while loading the OS. I used Microsoft's included memory tester on the Win 7 disk and it detected no errors.

Any more advice you can give me?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2012, 12:05 PM
aim54x aim54x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 87
aim54x is knowledgeable to help others
Default

What is your CPU/NB Voltage? Did you test each stick individually to make sure you dont have a bad stick? Try run MemTest.

Reset the BIOS to optimized defaults...and see if it will run properly. If this does, the raise it to 1600 and use the base 9-9-9-28 settings CPU/NB Voltage +0.1V.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE
Noctua NH-U9B SE2
Asus M4A89GTD Pro USB3
G. Skill Ares 16GB F3-1866C10D-16GAB @1600 9-9-9-24
Samsung 830 Series 256GB SSD
XFX Radeon HD 5850 Black Edition
Corsair HX850
Antec 900
Winidows 7 -64bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2012, 03:40 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,618
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

You mean you tried DDR3-1333 8-8-8-24? Those are the fail proof settings, not DDR3-1600.

For DDR3-1600, CPU-NB Frequency should be ~2400MHz, and CPU-NB Voltage +0.1V

For DDR3-1866, CPU-NB Frequency should be ~2800MHz, and CPU-NB Voltage +0.1V as well.

Make sure to complete each step of the guide!

Thank you
GSKILL TECH



Quote:
Originally Posted by sircrisp View Post
I tried switching to 1600 with 8-8-8-24 timing and with the above settings, the settings from the DDR3-1600 thread, and with auto settings (cb-nb @2000, ht link freq@2000, DRAM voltage at 1.5 and CPU 1.4)

The only one that even boots is letting it run with everything but timing to auto but then it either freezes at the post screen or while loading the OS. I used Microsoft's included memory tester on the Win 7 disk and it detected no errors.

Any more advice you can give me?
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2012, 06:16 AM
Highfield Highfield is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Highfield is getting a feel for overclocking
Default AMD A10 Trinity CPU + S.Skill DDR3-1866

I'm looking to purchase G.Skill RAM for a PC I'm planning to build this weekend. I already own a Zalman TNN500AF case which is passively cooled throughout so I've opted for an AMD A10 5700 (65 Watts) and an Asus F2A85-V PRO motherboard. However, I'm stumbling on what RAM to buy to go with the CPU and motherboard. I think I may have identified G.Skill 16GB TridentX DDR3 Dual Channel kit, 2x8GB modules (part# F3-1866C8D-16GTX) as fitting the bill nicely but I can't be certain as the part is not listed in the Asus qualified vendor list on their web site. Can anyone tell me if the TridentX are definitely a suitable choice?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2012, 12:52 PM
aim54x aim54x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 87
aim54x is knowledgeable to help others
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highfield View Post
I'm looking to purchase G.Skill RAM for a PC I'm planning to build this weekend. I already own a Zalman TNN500AF case which is passively cooled throughout so I've opted for an AMD A10 5700 (65 Watts) and an Asus F2A85-V PRO motherboard. However, I'm stumbling on what RAM to buy to go with the CPU and motherboard. I think I may have identified G.Skill 16GB TridentX DDR3 Dual Channel kit, 2x8GB modules (part# F3-1866C8D-16GTX) as fitting the bill nicely but I can't be certain as the part is not listed in the Asus qualified vendor list on their web site. Can anyone tell me if the TridentX are definitely a suitable choice?

Many thanks.
The TridentX shouldn't be a problem, you may not be able te get the RAM to run at 1866 though. However even if you cannot get the RAM to run at 1866 (sometimes those quoted faster speeds are for one slot of RAM only - my Asus board for example) you will be able to run it slower with tighter timings.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE
Noctua NH-U9B SE2
Asus M4A89GTD Pro USB3
G. Skill Ares 16GB F3-1866C10D-16GAB @1600 9-9-9-24
Samsung 830 Series 256GB SSD
XFX Radeon HD 5850 Black Edition
Corsair HX850
Antec 900
Winidows 7 -64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise