G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? General Discussion ? Overclocking ? Intel Socket LGA 2011

Intel Socket LGA 2011 Intel i7, Extreme Series CPUs ~ Intel X79 chip set

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2012, 09:57 AM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,658
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default How to enable XMP/manually overclock G.SKILL memory with ASUS X79 & SB-E or IB-E

How to Enable X.M.P on Rampage IV Extreme

Step.1

Set the Ai Overclock Tuner = [X.M.P]



Step.2

Enter DRAM Timing Control



Step.3

Set the Rampage Tweak = [Mode 1]



Step.4

Set the CPU VCCSA Voltage = [Manual Mode]

And adjust the CPU VCCSA Manual Voltage = [x.xxx] (Based on your memory kit)

__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2012, 06:29 PM
agulerer agulerer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
agulerer is reading into overclocking
Default

For my rams F3-14900CL9Q-16GBZL should I give 1.25 V VCCSA???

3930k
Rampage IV Extreme
F3-14900CL9Q-16GBZL 2 x 2x2 gb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2012, 06:40 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

No, not w/ 16GB, check your post in general discussions for a fuller explanation - this is the same question:

http://www.gskill.us/forum/showthrea...2238#post62238
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2012, 07:31 AM
agulerer agulerer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
agulerer is reading into overclocking
Default

I think there is still mistake on site. They removed XMP Manual link on the site but now there is the same link on Rampage IV Extreme on the site. Please check.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2012, 07:57 AM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Have sent a note to GSkill to clarify, since their example is showing a 2400 set
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2012, 02:33 PM
rzayas28 rzayas28 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
rzayas28 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default F3-19200cl10q-32gbzhd

For F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD, I would set VCSSA at 1.65?

I'm having problems with this memory using:

i7-3930K Sandy Bridge-E 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) LGA 2011 130W Six-Core Desktop Processor BX80619i73930K

ASUS P9X79 Pro

I'm getting random blue screens that report problems with Memory Management.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2012, 04:40 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

VCCSA to 1.25, believe 1.65 is the DRAM voltage
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2012, 11:35 AM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,658
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

rzayas28,

Test one module at a time with XMP to see if they all pass.

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2012, 05:34 AM
rzayas28 rzayas28 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
rzayas28 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default Capture BIOS Screens

How did you capture the BIOS screenshots? I'd like to upload my BIOS settings to the forum to have a G Skill rep give them a once over.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2012, 04:35 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

On most of the newer mobos, with the system off, insert a USB flash drive then boot into BIOS, once there, navigate to the BIOS screen you want and hit the F12 key, it should give a message that the screen shot has been saved to the flash drive....most will save them in a numeric order like 123456.jpg or 123458.jpg, etc
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise