G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? General Discussion ? Overclocking ? Intel Socket LGA 1150, 1151, 1155 and 1156

Intel Socket LGA 1150, 1151, 1155 and 1156 Intel i5, i7, Extreme Series CPUs ~ Intel P67 / Z68 / Z77 / Z87 / Z97 / Z170 / Z270 chip sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2012, 01:59 AM
G.SKILL's Avatar
G.SKILL G.SKILL is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 3,448
G.SKILL has disabled reputation
Default How to enable XMP/ manually overclock G.SKILL memory with ASUS Z77 & Ivy Bridge

Someone may not be very familiar with BIOS, and we will show you how to enable XMP with Asus Z77 motherboard here

Before enable XMP, please update with latest version of Motherboard BIOS and clear the CMOS.



OR, you can manually adjust the BIOS as the memory Specification:

Select the DRAM frequency:


Adjust the Timing


Adjust the DRAM voltage




After you adjust/enable XMP profile, make sure that you save the changes & exit.



Also, you can check the DRAM frequency/Timing by CPU-Z

Last edited by GSKILL TECH; 06-07-2012 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2012, 11:48 AM
someone66 someone66 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
someone66 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

How to update mobo bios without booting? System doesn't boot on asus p8z77-v deluxe with G.skill trident 32GB(4x8GB) mpx.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2012, 11:54 AM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Try with a single stick of DRAM in slot 1? If no joy there, try another different stick if available, still no joy, check this thread

http://www.gskill.us/forum/showthread.php?t=11279
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2012, 07:12 PM
essenbe's Avatar
essenbe essenbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NW Florida
Posts: 56
essenbe is familiar with all BIOS settings
Default

With an Asus bios you are supposed to be able to update bios without booting. Check your manual. Download the new bios on another computer and extract it to a USB drive. Plug the USB drive into the white USB 2.0 port. Push the switch to update the bios. It should update without booting. Be sure to set optimized defaults when you boot into bios.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2012, 10:42 PM
Britton30's Avatar
Britton30 Britton30 is offline
Harware Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mt Crumpit
Posts: 183
Britton30 is on top of his gameBritton30 is on top of his game
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUS
Simple Plug & Press - Hardware-based BIOS Flashback
A truly revolutionary hardware-based update solution. USB BIOS Flashback offers the most convenient way ever to update the BIOS! It allows users to update new UEFI BIOS versions even without hardware such as a CPU or DRAM installed into the motherboard. Just plug in a USB flash drive containing the BIOS file, and press the BIOS Flashback button for 3 seconds with the power supply connected. The UEFI BIOS will then automatically update without requiring further interaction. With its new, complementary Windows application, users can regularly check for UEFI BIOS updates and download the latest BIOS automatically. Hassle-free updating for the ultimate convenience!
From this: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Int...P8Z77V_DELUXE/
__________________
I'm sorry Dave, I can't do that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2012, 04:54 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Thanx for providing that, should come in handy to many, a nice feature many mobos could use
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2012, 05:46 PM
Britton30's Avatar
Britton30 Britton30 is offline
Harware Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mt Crumpit
Posts: 183
Britton30 is on top of his gameBritton30 is on top of his game
Default

Implemented on many ASUS Z77/Z79 boards, mostly higher end and a couple of Z68 boards too. It is a nice feature.
__________________
I'm sorry Dave, I can't do that.

Last edited by Britton30; 09-05-2012 at 07:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2012, 11:51 AM
MasterPMI MasterPMI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
MasterPMI is getting a feel for overclocking
Default re

Hello,

Very nice decsription/write-up

Can you clarify which Ram Module(s) did you actually use for this test?

Did you perform this with these memory specifically?DR3 2800 (PC3 22400) F3-2800C11D-8GTXD ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2012, 01:50 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

From the looks of the CPU-Z shot at 2800, it looks like it, GSkill will prob be in this evening and can verify
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2012, 02:01 PM
MasterPMI MasterPMI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
MasterPMI is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tradesman View Post
From the looks of the CPU-Z shot at 2800, it looks like it, GSkill will prob be in this evening and can verify
I figured this, but then I saw the CPUZ SPD screen, the XMP profile is for 1333 (XMP-2666).

On my 2400 Sp, there is a XMP-1200, I can run it any faster, will try the settings shown though and see. Which means if he used the 2666 Kit and got it to OC to 2800, then i hope I can get my 2400 kit to go to , well maybe 2600.

Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise