G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? Gaming Peripherals ? Gaming Keyboards

Gaming Keyboards Issue with gaming keyboard? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2017, 03:04 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 13
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default [BUGS?] Macros changing on every startup

Hello, on every startup of the computer the macros system seems to get damaged. I had several issues:

-Buttons that changes the macro selected (for example, I put the "Close window" macro to G1, and now, after the startup, the G1 is setted to "Macro1" without any change made by me).

-Macros that get erased the keyboard presses (for example, I create the macro "reload without cache" with Ctrl + F5, and use it without any problem before shutdown. Now I press the key and nothing happens, I go to macro system and I see that the keys are disspeared. The macro exist, but without any keypress setted).

-Changes on the behaviour of the button (for example, I setted the G4 key to be "only one press" (the first option, I have it in spanish so I don't know the exact translation), and now it have the option "enable / disable continuous use of the key" without any change made by me).

Those issues are happening on every startup, so I don't know what it is going on.

I have KM 780 RGB Cherry MX Brown with Spanish layout, and Software 2.03, FW 76.

Last edited by Rafa; 10-12-2017 at 03:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2017, 10:59 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 13
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

Other issue on startup, the illumination I set for when I'm not using the keyboard after x seconds changes too.

I set that if I'm not using the keyboard for 10 minutes, set the illumination to a illumination profile called "no lights", which put the lights off. But on restart it changes it to a default wave...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2017, 03:48 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 13
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

Here it is an example of what I found today.



Originally, this macro only have the keypress of "Ctrl + T" without any delay...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Today, 06:24 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 13
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

Any help with this? Every time I log on on Windows I have to reconfigure all the keyboard settings because this thing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Today, 06:31 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 13
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

After doing test I think the problem is when the software starts. Because if I close it (not just minimized) and then I open it I see the exact problem...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise