G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR

DDR Looking for help with DDR memory? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:37 PM
draqgonlight draqgonlight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
draqgonlight is reading into overclocking
Default problem with F1-320phu2-2gbnt and HP Pavilion a1250n

HP Pavilion a1250n
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00485646

Model of the motherboard: MSI AMETHYST-M (Socket 939)
Model of the memory: F1-320phu2-2gbnt
Model of the CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+

I just bought the F1-320phu2-2gbnt from newegg to upgrade my patents computer.
After installing the ram all I could get was a POST error.
I've tried with old ram, only new ram.
Ive update the bios but no luck.

What else can I try?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2013, 10:17 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Might try resetting the CMOS, ensure the sticks are installed in the correct slots and then give it a try. If no go try raising the DRAM voltage to 2.75....Might also want to drop HP a line if problems persist, many of their older systems require propriatary components, in particular DRAM and hard drives (so they could try and ensure they got all the upgrade business)
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:45 PM
draqgonlight draqgonlight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
draqgonlight is reading into overclocking
Default

I tried all your suggestions but no luck. There is no way to set the dram voltage in the bios.

Looking around the net I think your right about the proprietary component idea.

Is there any way to return this ram or preferably exchange them for a pair I can use.
I hope so because these were rather expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2013, 06:33 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Prob just got them so contact your re/e-tailer, most have a 30 day or so return policy
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2013, 04:35 PM
draqgonlight draqgonlight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
draqgonlight is reading into overclocking
Default

I have an rma setup.

Thanks for your help, Tradesman.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2013, 01:56 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

No problem, hope all works out well, drop us an update
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise