G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR3

DDR3 Looking for help with DDR3 memory? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:21 PM
boyscoutjoe528 boyscoutjoe528 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seymour, IN
Posts: 11
boyscoutjoe528 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR and EVGA z68 SLI

Hello

I recently purchased 2 sets of sniper 2133 F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR memory and I can't get it to run at 2133. My motherboard is a EVGA z68 SLI with the latest BIOS update from EVGA. When ever I reset the BIOS it defaults to DDR3 1600 and I can run it at DDR3 1867 with no problems. However when I set it to run XMP profile 1 or 2 nothing shows up on the screen and the motherboard comes up with a error 2F which is memory initialization (other). If I try to set the timings manually to 11-11-11-30 at 1.6v it shuts down then tries to power up before shutting back down before it posts constantly repeating until I reset the BIOS. I have also tried changing the Command Rate from 1 to 2 and upping the VCCIO from auto to 1.1 with no effect. I ran memtest version 4.2 for two and a half hours with no errors as well.

My complete setup is
EVGA z68 SLI
16GB G Skill sniper ram
Intel Core i5 2550K at 4.2Ghz
60 GB Intel SSD
2 750 GB Hard Drives in RAID 0
850 Watt Power Supply
2 Nvidia Geforce 260 in SLI
2 optical drives (1 Bluray 1 DVD)

Thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:59 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Anytime you mix two sets of DRAM it can be problematic, especiall at high freq/high quantity, XMP won't work with two sets, so you can try it manually, disable XMP, input the freq and timings manually, CR at 2T, set DRAM voltage to 1.65 (for now), VCCIO (memory controller) voltage to 1.15 and give it a try.
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:10 PM
boyscoutjoe528 boyscoutjoe528 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seymour, IN
Posts: 11
boyscoutjoe528 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

Ok I tried the settings you gave me and it started doing its power on power off thing that it was doing before. So I took out the second set that I bought and tried the settings on just the first set and windows started to load then blue screened and rebooted. When I tried the second set by its self it did the same thing except instead of a blue screen it just went straight back to loading the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:44 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

With only the one set did you try it with XMP enabled and the 2133 profile
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:26 PM
boyscoutjoe528 boyscoutjoe528 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seymour, IN
Posts: 11
boyscoutjoe528 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

Just got done trying that. On both sets when I set it to xmp profile 1 at auto speed and 2133 nothing appeared on the screen and a code 2F (memory initialization other) was on the motherboard. On xmp profile 2 at auto and 2133 nothing appeared on the screen and it gave a code 22 which isn't listed in the installation guide for the motherboard so it could also just be a temperature.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:55 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

If the other set does the same thing, you can run Memtest on each stick but sounds more like a mobo/BIOS problem - might check with the mobo manufacturer and see if they have any suggestions or know if there is a new or Beta BIOS on the way
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:31 AM
boyscoutjoe528 boyscoutjoe528 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seymour, IN
Posts: 11
boyscoutjoe528 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

Ok I will try to get a hold of EVGA I ran memtest for 8 hours last night with no errors.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2012, 04:31 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Sounds like a plan, I just got in and doesn't look like GSkill Tech made it in today, let me know what you find out
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2012, 09:39 AM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,534
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Strange, test one module at a time to see if you can achieve DDR3-2133. Which slots are you using when testing two? Have you tried the other two slots?

4 modules, 16GB, works fine at DDR3-1866?

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2012, 09:21 PM
boyscoutjoe528 boyscoutjoe528 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seymour, IN
Posts: 11
boyscoutjoe528 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

Ok I tested each stick on its own with auto voltages and timings of 11-11-11-30 Command rate 2 on a custom profile and the speed set to 2133. Each stick was able to boot windows and completed one pass in memtest with no errors.

When I only have two sticks in I am using slots 1 and 3. I have not tested the others but I will later. Also when I was testing each stick individually they were in slot 1.

And yes with all 4 sticks in I set the speed to 1867 with the standard SPD profile and standard voltages and it runs no problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise