G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR

DDR Looking for help with DDR memory? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2012, 05:43 AM
Britton30's Avatar
Britton30 Britton30 is offline
Harware Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mt Crumpit
Posts: 183
Britton30 is on top of his gameBritton30 is on top of his game
Default 4GB DDR400 for Compaq SR1750nx

I have a Compaq SR1750nx which I have upgraded to an Athlon 64 X2 4800+, 2.4GHz. The board will accept up to 4GB. I would lke to get a set or if not available 2x2GB with a CL of 2. Any recommendations?

This will be a back up rig once I get another built.
__________________
I'm sorry Dave, I can't do that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2012, 06:59 AM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Those take up to 4x1GB 3200, GSkill has a couple of 2x1GB sets (would need a pair of sets for 4GB), good thing with with the older, they generally plug and play well together
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2012, 10:06 AM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,467
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

F1-3200PHU2-2GBNT

For pre-built computers, most likely CL2 is not capable.

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2012, 01:33 PM
Britton30's Avatar
Britton30 Britton30 is offline
Harware Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mt Crumpit
Posts: 183
Britton30 is on top of his gameBritton30 is on top of his game
Default

Okies, thanks Tman and Tech.
Gary
__________________
I'm sorry Dave, I can't do that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2012, 12:48 PM
Britton30's Avatar
Britton30 Britton30 is offline
Harware Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mt Crumpit
Posts: 183
Britton30 is on top of his gameBritton30 is on top of his game
Default

Here's what has happened to the Compaq.
http://www.sevenforums.com/overclock...ml#post1929744

http://www.sevenforums.com/overclock...ml#post1933836
Very good rig as a back up. I have since replaced the SATA drive with a SATA II drive from WD.
__________________
I'm sorry Dave, I can't do that.

Last edited by Britton30; 06-07-2012 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise