G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? General Discussion ? Overclocking ? Intel Socket LGA 2011, 2011-v3, 2066

Intel Socket LGA 2011, 2011-v3, 2066 Intel i7, Extreme Series CPUs ~ Intel X79, X99, X299 chip sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-08-2013, 03:48 PM
Zydor Zydor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Zydor is getting the hang of things
Default

Its currently stable at 4.2Ghz, with CPU-Z showing 1.328V for VCore, so I'll probably leave it at that for the moment, see how she gets on. CPU-Z is showing DRAM Voltage at 1.650v, and appears stable running 4.2Ghz, so since VCore - for the moment - is staying at 1.328, I'll leave DRAM at 1.65v.

The 3960x I have seems to be less power hungry than most - I'm certainly not complaining about that (!) - a fact that others have commented on in the past. I have not had any adverse reaction from the BOINC applications I Crunch, and if the change to 4.2Ghz needed further VCore and DRAM voltage on mine, it would - Very - quickly show in the running of the CPU Work Units, it hasn't yet over the last 24hrs.

So my thoughts are to leave the voltage(s) as is for the current 4.2Ghz setting. All that seem logical, or am I missing something ?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-08-2013, 04:22 PM
Zydor Zydor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Zydor is getting the hang of things
Default

GPU-Z shot of current setup:

Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-08-2013, 04:32 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Sounds like a plan, monitor temps for a few days to check that for stability and keep us updated
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-12-2013, 08:56 AM
EvanVanVan EvanVanVan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
EvanVanVan is reading into overclocking
Default

I'm having a problem with idle CPU temperatures after setting XMP in Bios. My temps go from ~40C to 55-60C after setting XMP to profile 1. That's the only change I make in bios. XMP correctly sets the ram to 1866mhz, and the CPU VCSSA is set to 1.200. Would the either of those/anything cause my temps to raise 20C?

Sabertooth X79
i7-3930k
F3-14900CL10Q-32GBZL
Hyper 212 Evo cooler

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-12-2013, 06:49 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Try manually lowering the VCCSA to 1.15
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07-13-2013, 04:33 AM
EvanVanVan EvanVanVan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
EvanVanVan is reading into overclocking
Default

Thanks, I tried, it didn't help. I'm guessing XMP is overclocking my cpu as well?

I took pics of CPU-Z, the majority of them with XMP off, I circled the CPU tab in red that has XMP on.

http://imageshack.com/a/img198/15/vlmm.png (Too big to embed in post)

The core speed is much higher, in the ss the XMP off core speed is 1200mhz, but actually it jumps between 1200 and 3500 mhz. Which is why idle temps are unreliable? I'm not sure if the core speed jumps the same with XMP on or not.

I do want to overclock this machine at some point anyway so the temps will go up, but the only previous time I OC something was 10+ years ago (I've had laptops since then) and it was quite unstable as I remember it. I started reading your X79 MB OC guide, and it sounded like I should leave OCing ram until I get the machine stable first anyway so maybe I'll just do that.

Thanks

Last edited by EvanVanVan; 07-13-2013 at 04:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-16-2013, 06:51 AM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

That would be a good idea
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise