G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? RMA Service ? Europe

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2015, 05:41 AM
WINTERS WINTERS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Madrid (SPAIN)
Posts: 6
WINTERS is reading into overclocking
Default G.Skill F3-16000CL9D-4GBTD Refuse to run.

Hi i having problems with this 2 x 2 gb Dual Channel kit, can't run in my mobo: GA-Z77X-D3H Rev- 1.0. Bios F-16.



I did:
- CLEAR CMOS.
- PUT IN SINGLE AND DUAL CHANNEL.
- PUT ONLY ONE MEMORY ALONE.

The system dont run, continuous restart, can't enter in bios.

I BUY another kit of dual channel: then the system is O.K

Is this kit BAD..??

My Rig:
GIGABYTE Z77X-D3H
INTEL I5-3570K
CRUCIAL M500
CLUB3D R9-280X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2015, 06:05 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 938
emissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Records
Default

Have you bought this kit and the other components used?

With the BIOS at defaults a Z77 system should run with a kit of F3-16000CL9D-4GBTD @ DDR3-1333 no problem. I have used several of those and also its F3-16000CL9T-6GBTD counterpart on my Z77X-UP5 TH without any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2015, 08:21 AM
WINTERS WINTERS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Madrid (SPAIN)
Posts: 6
WINTERS is reading into overclocking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emissary42 View Post
Have you bought this kit and the other components used?

With the BIOS at defaults a Z77 system should run with a kit of F3-16000CL9D-4GBTD @ DDR3-1333 no problem. I have used several of those and also its F3-16000CL9T-6GBTD counterpart on my Z77X-UP5 TH without any issues.

The problem is that works well and sudently no work. Refuse to run, always the computer is restarting... ??? cant access at Bios..

sorry my english im from Spain..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2015, 09:01 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 938
emissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Records
Default

If everything ran fine before and the system now does not start with either module, it could very well be the board or the cpu (but also many other things). Maybe the debug code on the board display can give you a hint. What number does it display before the system restarts?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2015, 05:52 AM
WINTERS WINTERS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Madrid (SPAIN)
Posts: 6
WINTERS is reading into overclocking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emissary42 View Post
If everything ran fine before and the system now does not start with either module, it could very well be the board or the cpu (but also many other things). Maybe the debug code on the board display can give you a hint. What number does it display before the system restarts?

This mobo don't have display code..

http://es.gigabyte.com/products/page...z77x-d3hrev_10

Because the memory dont run i must buy a new G.skill dual channel kit, with this new memory kit, the mobo runs without any issues, then i did a clear cmos, and put the old memory, then the system don`t run, restart continuosly, again new clear cmos put in the mobo the new memory, the computer works perfectly... with old memory cant enter in bios...

Last edited by WINTERS; 05-17-2015 at 05:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2015, 06:05 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 938
emissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Records
Default

Oh, that is a downside of the D3H vs the UD3H. Then it is probably time to go here: http://gskill.com/en/rma
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2015, 10:22 AM
WINTERS WINTERS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Madrid (SPAIN)
Posts: 6
WINTERS is reading into overclocking
Default

thanks a lot for your help.. i go for RMA..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2015, 07:15 AM
WINTERS WINTERS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Madrid (SPAIN)
Posts: 6
WINTERS is reading into overclocking
Default

Received confirmation for RMA, i will sent the memory kit, ASAP..

Thanks for your great Support.. and kind regards..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2015, 08:50 AM
WINTERS WINTERS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Madrid (SPAIN)
Posts: 6
WINTERS is reading into overclocking
Default

Hi received a new dual channel kit of the same memory.

Thanks for your support and for the fastest shipping..

Kind regards from Spain..

PD. The new kit works perfect, run at first time, no problem, no restart.. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise