G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? General Discussion ? Overclocking ? AMD Socket AM2+, AM3, AM3+, AM4

AMD Socket AM2+, AM3, AM3+, AM4 AMD Ryzen, Phenom II, FX, Athlon II CPUs ~ AMD A320, B350, X370, 880 / 890-FX / 970 / 990-FX chip sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-19-2017, 03:52 PM
Wagadugu303 Wagadugu303 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Wagadugu303 is reading into overclocking
Default Memory issue - G.Skill Flare X

Hello,
So i've bought recently Ryzen 7 1700, with MSI KRAIT GAMING x370 and
2 x 8GB kit of G.Skill Flare-x 3200(https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c14d-16gfx)

i updated Bios to newest version - 1.3.

and - i cannot set them by A-XMP to profile 2 (3200 14-14-14-34)
fortunately profile 1 works (2933 14-14-14-34) but still.. im a bit disappointed at the moment,
cause from i read on G.skill site the config for profile 2 (3200) is purely guaranteed.

I wrote already to G.skill Europe support but got answer, that is really saying nothing:

Quote:
Dear Customer,
We apologize for the inconvenience.
If the memory kit is running at 2933MHz, this indicates the memory kit is in working condition.
Please understand the stability of running at 3200MHz and higher will depend on the capability of the CPU, so a highly selective CPU is required.
Please try again by switching modules and clearing CMOS prior to booting to see if 3200MHz can be reached.
so if anyone got them somehow to 3200 on the same hardware, please advise me with custom settings in BIOS to achieve that

kind regards
Wagadugu
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-20-2017, 02:21 AM
Decim8r Decim8r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Decim8r is reading into overclocking
Default

Another update. I installed the newest CROSSHAIR VI HERO BIOS 1201. This also has the AGESA 1.0.0.4a code, although I've been reading on the forums that it isn't much different from the 1002 BIOS I had before. (http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...608.1487124857)

Tried a bunch of the same overclock settings, loadline, ProcODT, etc. Still only can boot to 2933.

If you check the reviews on NewEgg, there are a ton of folks who can only get 2933. So either the RAM can't work at advertised speeds or AMD+ASUS may have some issues with achieving advertised levels. (https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...-530-_-Product)

Anyway...Here's to another BIOS update.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-20-2017, 12:14 PM
MiL MiL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
MiL is reading into overclocking
Default

I could have told you that.. updated to 1201 a week ago. Well, new beta bioses 9943 and 9945 can be found online and contain agesa 1.0.0.6. Im gonna wait till they become final and see if it works then. Apparently they added even higher ram freq. I'll be happy if my particular sample of Ryzen lets me use 3200, so I dont feel like and idiot for cashing out this much on this ram.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-20-2017, 12:51 PM
MiL MiL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
MiL is reading into overclocking
Default

Just flashed the beta 9945 bios. Its been fixed for me. Just selected 3200 under memory freq and after a first power off frome the bios it booted into 3200. Previously it would just kick back to 2400. Then I tried 3600 and that booted up too althou memory timing were a bit nuts. Didnt have time to tweak and play around, but I have a feeling this AGESA 1.0.0.6 is some good sht!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Yesterday, 05:52 PM
Decim8r Decim8r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Decim8r is reading into overclocking
Default

Nice! I'll be waiting for the official BIOS to come out. If it works I'll post an update.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MiL View Post
Just flashed the beta 9945 bios. Its been fixed for me. Just selected 3200 under memory freq and after a first power off frome the bios it booted into 3200. Previously it would just kick back to 2400. Then I tried 3600 and that booted up too althou memory timing were a bit nuts. Didnt have time to tweak and play around, but I have a feeling this AGESA 1.0.0.6 is some good sht!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise