G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? Gaming Peripherals ? Gaming Keyboards

Gaming Keyboards Issue with gaming keyboard? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2017, 04:08 AM
Saturnus Saturnus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Saturnus is getting the hang of things
Thumbs down Profile corruption and general disappointment

I have a well working system but the KM780 RGB profile gets corrupted once-twice a week. Most of the times the lighting setting is changed to off or reset to rainbow default. Sometimes the whole profile is empty. I backed it up now so I can restore it, but it is still annoying.

Furthermore, the software is so buggy. Linking a profile to an application for example: The switch between profiles takes about 10 seconds in which the LED's will turn off and on. Meaning if you switch through applications (which obviously happens a lot) the keyboard is restarting all the time. Profiles are totally useless now.

I am planning on doing a big review of the keyboard but currently for the price it costs G.Skill really disappointed, especially on the software side.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:10 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,057
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Can you post some details about your hardware and software?

When does this corruption occur? Is there something in particular that causes it?
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2017, 01:19 AM
Saturnus Saturnus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Saturnus is getting the hang of things
Default

G.Skill Ripjaws KM780 RGB with Cherry MX Red

AMD Ryzen 1700X
Asus Prime B350-Plus
G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C15D-16GTZR
Samsung 960 EVO 250GB
Club3D Radeon R9 280 royalKing

I don't know exactly when. Maybe if system crashed during clocking, maybe more random.

Actually, when thinking about it, the profile getting corrupted I don't care about super much. But the keyboard restarting for every application switch is wayyyyyyyy more annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2017, 01:21 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,057
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Are you using the latest firmware and software from the website?

If you think it may be a problem with the keyboard, feel free to send it in for RMA exchange:

http://www.gskill.com/en/rma
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2017, 10:20 AM
Saturnus Saturnus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Saturnus is getting the hang of things
Default

Yes SW 0.107 FW 60 2016 Dec 20.

Well, I guess it's normal behaviour? Application switching restarts keyboard?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2017, 12:26 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,057
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Yes, a complete profile change can take some seconds to completely change over. We will look into this to see if it can be improved.
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2017, 09:05 AM
Saturnus Saturnus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Saturnus is getting the hang of things
Default

That would be really good and appreciated.

I will do a big assumption: Currently it looks like the software sends the profile to the keyboard on profile change. Instead just let the software remap the meaning of the keys based on the selected profile. I might be way off here.

Anyways, switching profiles with minimal delay (<0,2s) and no flashing lights etc is really important to me, and I bet others too. I mean if you are gaming and press alt tab to do something and go back to gaming and you need the keyboard for both things, you kinda loose 10-20 seconds. Not the way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2017, 04:34 AM
Saturnus Saturnus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Saturnus is getting the hang of things
Default

Any progress?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2017, 04:15 AM
G.SKILL's Avatar
G.SKILL G.SKILL is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 3,466
G.SKILL has disabled reputation
Default

Hi Saturnus,

When linking profiles to applications, the software does save the profile to the keyboard whenever the application switch occurs. Saving large amounts of key and lighting settings do take a few seconds. The keyboard is designed to work independently from the software, so the settings do need to be loaded into the keyboard before it takes effect.

If you do need instant profile switching, perhaps due to different macro or lighting settings, using mode switches do offer instant switch-overs (the M1, M2, M3 buttons on the top left of the keyboard). So if you have very often used applications (like internet browsers) that you often switch out of, this may be a better alternative.

We will let the keyboard team know about your usage experience, and perhaps they can figure out a better way for the profile switch to happen. Thank you for your feedback.

If you don't mind us asking, what kind of applications are you linking to?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2017, 05:50 AM
Saturnus Saturnus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Saturnus is getting the hang of things
Default

I see the software is updated recently.
In normal use the software is quite better and faster. Nice.

When programming it seems there is being saved to keyboard after every little change. Now that's annoying although I rarely change programming.

But again I had corruption:
In M1 no key is working anymore. Gonna make new profile now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2018, G.Skill International Enterprise