G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? General Discussion ? Overclocking ? AMD Socket FM1, FM2, FM2+

AMD Socket FM1, FM2, FM2+ AMD Llano and A series APU/CPUs ~ AMD A55 / A68 / A75 / A78 / A85 / A88 chip sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2015, 10:52 AM
roadmazzter roadmazzter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Florida along the east coast
Posts: 2
roadmazzter is reading into overclocking
Default How to set up sdram

OK, I have it built and need some help. I have an Asus a88x motherboard, an amd 7850K APU and 16 GB (2X8)G skill 2133 Sniper SDRAM. My problem is it is running at the default 1333 speed. I have tried changing to 2133 in the bios but get an error message that the overclocking failed. Being stupid about this type of stuff and wary of screwing my new computer, I am afraid I am not doing something right or not changing everything I need to change to get the most out of my new SDRAM. Anyone able to walk me thru it. I read the book and either do not understand it or I am missing something. Help!

UPDATE! Watched an onlin how to on another Asus board and thought I saw something about this that matched my board. While the letters didn't match, it worked just fine on mine using what I had. Clicked the menu and selected 1 and wallah, it changed to the correct frequency and codes automatically. Ain't this modern technology just great. Thanks for the reply though.

Last edited by roadmazzter; 10-10-2015 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2015, 02:13 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 953
emissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Records
Default

On an Intel MB you would just have to enable the XMP. With that memory ratio, timings and voltages get configures according to the memory specifications. However since AMD motherboards don't natively support Intel Extreme Memory Profiles, they have a workaround implemented for that. It is called D.O.C.P on ASUS models. See: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0lQjIEeXFE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2016, 07:48 PM
ifixit ifixit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
ifixit is reading into overclocking
Default

on the motherboard set in the bios the memory to auto and manually change the top 5 to match your rams specs timing, change the NB setting to 2400. timings that work for me on a a55 which is just a Bolton d2 vs d4 are 10 11 10 31 52 1T if you know about timings you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2018, G.Skill International Enterprise