G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? SSD

SSD Problem or question about your SSD? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2015, 11:44 PM
CK3 CK3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
CK3 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default Phoenix Pro drives

Back in 2010 I got my self 2 120 Phoenix Pro drives I got about 2 years out of them before they started to drop out and not be picked up by bios on any computer with any cords at this point I changed to Samsung and never looked back. Now the other day when i was cleaning up I came a cross these drives again and just for interest stake I tossed them in my HTPC, They didn't work.

So as I had nothing better to do I decided to open one up and have a look everything looked ok so I was thinking maybe ill plug it in and see. IT worked so I did the same to the other one and it worked as well............... I have been running them on a glass table for about 24h now and have had no issues with these drive at all. I must point out I tried everything to get these drives to work with no luck.



Don't try this at home unless your ready to rubbish bin these drives as I was
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2015, 11:27 PM
Nestid Nestid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Nestid is reading into overclocking
Default

I have the same problem, my SSD started to be not detected by bios before the en of the 3 years warranty. I thought it was because of the incompatibility between haswell and SF 1200. But even in a USB3 enclosure, there were more and more detection problems.

GSkill just answered me I won't have any RMA for this SSD, even if I reported this problem in time.

Now they are useless (as you say, ready for the bin).
So I am very interested in what you did. Just open and close the SSD would do the job ?
Have you tried to power off and on your computer several times ? Everything is ok ?

Thanks for your message (a new hope) and your help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2015, 02:01 AM
CK3 CK3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
CK3 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

All I have done is remove them from the steel cases I now have them suspended in my HTPC and they appear happy. Don't let them contact anything that could earth them out when powered
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise