G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR3 ? BIOS Configuration for INTEL Motherboards

BIOS Configuration for INTEL Motherboards Discuss BIOS/EFI Configuration for specific INTEL motherboards

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2016, 01:14 PM
cmcginnis cmcginnis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
cmcginnis is reading into overclocking
Default F3-1600C9Q-32GXM Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H Intel 4790k

Hi guys!

I'm trying to get a new computer to work. It is stuck in an endless reboot. I was watching the numbers of the boot process in the diagnostic led on the board and it reboots at random spots.

I have managed to get it to boot into the BIOS long enough to turn on XMP Profile 1, but I can't seem to get anywhere beyond that.

I have tried using 2 different (new) motherboards and have the same results.

I have also tried stripping it to motherboard, cpu, memory, and keyboard, and it still continued.

The BIOS is using the newest revision (F10).

I have also tried to get it to boot with 1 stick at a time and I have tried each stick in each slot individually.

I figure that the likelihood of me having 2 defective boards with the same defect is pretty small, and I would suspect that having 4 bad sticks of memory from the same kit is not very likely.

I am suspecting that either this is a settings issue, or the cpu is defective. Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2016, 01:49 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 953
emissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Records
Default

Can you please show us what timings the MB tries to set with the XMP enabled? You can save screenshots to USB storage via F12 key.

I cannot speak about that specific kit, but did test tons of kits on my Gigabyte Z97 mb and did never run into any issues unless i used very exoctic memory (like very old kits or very high frequency ones, then things got interesting^^).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2016, 07:51 PM
cmcginnis cmcginnis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
cmcginnis is reading into overclocking
Default

Thanks for the reply, buddy!

I hope this helps!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	timing 1.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	167.8 KB
ID:	747   Click image for larger version

Name:	timing 2.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	170.4 KB
ID:	748   Click image for larger version

Name:	timing 3.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	144.5 KB
ID:	749  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2016, 04:05 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 953
emissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Records
Default

The timings look ok to me, nothing that looks really out of place

You could try to set Memory Boot Mode -> Disable Fast Boot and see if that helps, but that is only a shot in the dark. Slightly raising Vdimm might also help, just don't go overboard with that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2016, 11:34 AM
cmcginnis cmcginnis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
cmcginnis is reading into overclocking
Default

Thanks buddy!

I gave it a shot and it didn't work. I submitted a ticket to tech support yesterday as well. Hopefully, I will hear back from them soon. I also initiated a RMA for the processor.

I appreciate you taking the time to help me with this. I should just blame Microsoft for the joy in doing so. I know they had nothing to do with this, but it's... Microsoft.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2016, 01:55 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,054
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Each module caused the same problem when tested individually?

May be a bad CPU at this point if problem persists.
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2016, 04:56 PM
cmcginnis cmcginnis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
cmcginnis is reading into overclocking
Default

Thanks for the response!

Yes, none of them seemed to work. I'm suspecting the cpu as well. The warranty replacement should be here tomorrow.

I will let you know what I find
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2016, 11:35 PM
cmcginnis cmcginnis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
cmcginnis is reading into overclocking
Default

Here's the follow up...

Turns out the reset switch in the new case had an intermittent short in it. I removed the circuit, and everything is working perfectly.

Thanks for the assistance guys! It is all very much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2018, G.Skill International Enterprise