G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR2

DDR2 Looking for help with DDR2 memory? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2012, 07:01 AM
regis regis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
regis is getting a feel for overclocking
Default Gskill 8800 5-5-5-15 1.8v temp problem

Hi all,

recently i bought these rams for my p5q-e i have updated it to the latest bios . Also i have adjust settings to let them run @ 1100 5-5-5-15 with 1.8 vram now my problem its that they just heat too much and get my pc crash always . now my question is WHY is possible that ? i have also a haf932 case .. is this normal ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2012, 04:35 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

What's the actual model of the sticks? DRAM shouldn't be running hot enough to bother anything?
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2012, 12:31 AM
regis regis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
regis is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

the model is [ P I ] F2-8800CL5D-4GBPI (2Gx2) ( http://www.gskill.com/products.php?index=165 ) i dunno rly why they get so hot when i play or i do something that need some ram...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2012, 12:15 PM
regis regis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
regis is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

no one can tell me why this issue ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2012, 01:19 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Can you post your BIOS settings and what temp are they getting? We need some info to work with if we're going to try and help
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2012, 02:30 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,050
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Did you manually input settings in BIOS?

Make sure you have the latest BIOS for the motherboard.

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:58 AM
regis regis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
regis is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

as i said in the 1st post the settings are rigth and i have the latest bios for my motherboard and i have also reinstalled it... so why they heat so much?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2012, 02:39 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,050
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2012, 07:40 AM
regis regis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
regis is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

no one can reply me about this problem i need to go emea so
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-10-2012, 08:44 AM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

DO you have an actual temperature? They could be getting hot from the CPU if not cooled enough or set up correctly, you could have bad airflow in the box. The mobo and/or the PSU may be feeding to much voltage.....need some info to work with....whats the temp of the sticks, the cpu and the mobo?
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2018, G.Skill International Enterprise