G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? General Discussion ? Overclocking ? AMD Socket AM2+, AM3, AM3+, AM4

AMD Socket AM2+, AM3, AM3+, AM4 AMD Ryzen, Phenom II, FX, Athlon II CPUs ~ AMD A320, B350, X370, 880 / 890-FX / 970 / 990-FX chip sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-24-2017, 07:20 PM
Rented Rented is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Rented is reading into overclocking
Default

Hi guys,

First time post. Hi everyone

I initially had the following setup:
Ryzen 5 1600 @ 3.9 air cooled @ 1.32v (seems like a decent overclocker)
Gigabyte B350 Gaming 3
Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 5.39

I got this memory up to 2933 on 15-17-17-36 timings. I was quite happy with that, but this is SK Hynix RAM it seemed that the internet was saying that you need Samsung RAM for Ryzen.

Also, not being 100% happy with the gigabyte board, I did a replacement buy to the following:

Ryzen 5 1600 @ 3.9 air cooled @ 1.32v
ASUS ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX

Using the XMP/D.O.C.P settings, or manually entering them with loosened timings, using 1.35v and 60Ohms, etc etc, I can still get the Corsair memory up to 2933, but the G.Skill will not boot execpt on SPD rate of 2400MHz.

I can't figure this out. Both are on the 3200MHz support list, but why would one kit pre-dating Ryzen be faster than a Ryzen specific kit?

I'd actually be happy if I could get it to 2933MHz on the XMP timings.

EDIT: to head off likely questions: using A2-B2 slots, VCore SOC is ~1.1v and have tried up past 1.2v with no change.

Thanks

Oh and PS: I haven't enjoyed playing about with hardware for a long long time. Thanks AMD for making a comeback.

Last edited by Rented; 07-24-2017 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-25-2017, 05:01 AM
Rented Rented is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Rented is reading into overclocking
Default

Hi guys,

I just noted something else. Several timings between channel A and B on the G.Skill set are different, as being set by the motherboard. I don't understand these settings so I have left them on auto.

Things like the Trdwr_SM setting.

This is not happening with the Corsair set. Do I have a potential problem with the memory here?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-26-2017, 01:06 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 12,874
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

That is normal, some timings vary depending on position. AUTO should be fine
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise