G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR3 ? BIOS Configuration for AMD Motherboards

BIOS Configuration for AMD Motherboards Discuss BIOS/EFI Configuration for specific AMD motherboards

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2013, 09:00 PM
ploxhalpme ploxhalpme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
ploxhalpme is reading into overclocking
Default F3-12800CL9D-8GBRL + Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 + AMD FX-8350

System defaults to 1333mhz and runs incredibly unstable. I have no idea what to set my ram settings to and would appreciate any help. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2013, 04:00 AM
supahos's Avatar
supahos supahos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 380
supahos is familiar with all BIOS settings
Default

The settings for the ram are written on the ram but this kit should run fine at 1600 mhz with 9-9-9-9-24-2n timings all day long every day. Dram voltage at 1.5v, try this amd let us k ow how it worked, if it doesnt get stable try each stick sepatately to see if one stick is bad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2013, 07:34 AM
ploxhalpme ploxhalpme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
ploxhalpme is reading into overclocking
Default

I have set it to 1600mhz with 9-9-9-24-2T and Dram at 1.5v and it refuses to boot, the DRAM LED on the motherboard stays red and I have to hold it to reset config back to 1333mhz.

I do not see a 2N command rate and set it to 2T could this be the problem? I also disabled ECC and have tried each stick individually. Could something else the the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2013, 08:58 AM
supahos's Avatar
supahos supahos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 380
supahos is familiar with all BIOS settings
Default

yeah forgot it was an amd board, so the 2t isnt' an issue, will it boot at 1600mhz with only one stick? that was more of the question, and have you tried running memtest on the sticks individually? it running at 1333mhz shouldn't be unstable if the memory is good, just a bit slower than 1600. put in a single stick, get the boot disk for memtest and see how they work. If they both test fine try booting a single stick at 1600 mhz, if that doesn't work wait for someone who knows more than me about getting amd systems up and running! I just know most of what I said will be the first responses so you can get that out of the way!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2013, 04:19 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,145
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Believe your mobo has DOCP (or EOCP) my try enabling that and selecting 1600, else set manually as you have them and raise DRAM voltage to 1.55 and take CPU/NB up + 0.06
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2016, 09:39 AM
adostrom adostrom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
adostrom is reading into overclocking
Default Similar configuration

My config is close enough that i thought I'd add to this thread instead of opening another one. I have 16GB (4 sticks) of F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL, otherwise the same setup. I've really struggled to get the memory to run at full speed, but i think I finally have it. Here's the screen shots from CPUID, is this what I'm looking for? Any guidance you could provide for setting up this mobo with your memory is greatly appreciated!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	memory.jpg
Views:	171
Size:	129.2 KB
ID:	725  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2016, 09:49 AM
adostrom adostrom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
adostrom is reading into overclocking
Default

Also, can you suggest an alternative memory that would provide a significant performance boost with this motherboard and cpu? I see your F3-1866C10D-16GSR, F3-2133C10D-16GSR, F3-2400C11D-16GSR, and F3-1866C9D-16GSR all available online for under $75 (as well a others in other series). Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2016, 10:42 AM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,005
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Yes, looks like you were able to set it up properly at DDR3-1600

For an upgrade, I suggest the last memory kit you mentioned.

F3-1866C9D-16GSR

This kit is perfect for that motherboard and CPU
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2016, 01:00 PM
adostrom adostrom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
adostrom is reading into overclocking
Default

Thanks for the quick reply!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise