G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? RMA Service ? Australia and New Zealand

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2011, 03:04 AM
mgrobins mgrobins is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
mgrobins is reading into overclocking
Default Falcon 2 128GB Bad sectors - RMA query

Hi,

before I submit an RMA I have some questions regarding my SSD.

I am using this on a sandy Bridge system running windows 7 64-bit Home. Latest drivers and firmware for my hardware.

About a month ago I noticed that my backup imaging would no longer work due to CRC errors (error code indicated bad sectors according to my research).

I tried windows backup and Acronis true image 11 which I have as well. Neither worked.

So....

I secure erase, update firmware to 2030 and follow directions from this site to prepare my drive. New installation of windows.

Backups work again.

Now.... about 4 weeks on.... same errors again due to bad sectors.

Either the f/w is not correctly detecting and mapping out bad sectors or the drive is corrupting.

I am using a new (different) SATA cable as well since I erased the drive. No other drives on the motherboard are suffering corruption.

My thoughts are that this drive is not reliable and requires replacement.

It's frustrating as this is the 2nd Falcon 2 I have had fail in less than 12 months for 2 seperate systems (home / small office use so this failure is certainly premature).

Item was purchased from ITSDirect in Australia (QLD) on 20 Apr 2010 so I assume it's still under warranty (2 years correct??).

Any advice?

Thanks in Advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2011, 10:51 AM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,057
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Do you have SATA Mode set to AHCI? Do you have Intel RST 9.6 and latest AHCI driver?

It is still under warranty, so we can replace no problem.

You will need to send it to our Taiwan office.

http://www.gskill.com/rma.php

rma@gskill.com

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2011, 02:32 PM
mgrobins mgrobins is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
mgrobins is reading into overclocking
Default

Hi,

thanks for the fast response...

I have the bios set to AHCI.

The latest RST drivers are installed (sourced from intel).

I have contacted the business I purchased from and will lodge an RMA with them if I can. If not, I'll post to you as indicated.

I'll let them know you have indicated its eligible for an exchange too.

THanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2018, G.Skill International Enterprise