G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR4

DDR4 Looking for help with DDR4 memory? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2017, 06:13 AM
bigcid10's Avatar
bigcid10 bigcid10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: WPB,Florida
Posts: 12
bigcid10 is reading into overclocking
Default DDR4 Ram Compatability question

Hello,
I am going to be upgrading my x99 system to a x299 shortly

my current MB is a Asus x99-deluxe
intel i7-6850k CPU
memory is Gskill DDR4 3200 32GB kit PN F43200C16-8GTZKO 4x8GB kit

My question is will is will this memory work in a x299 MB(x299-deluxe,etc)
with a i7-8920 cpu ?
or do I have to re buy new memory ?
and if so What would be the correct memory ?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2017, 07:03 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 938
emissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Recordsemissary42 is setting World Records
Default

In general most of the older quad kits should work no problem on X299, even if they are not listed in the ASUS QVL for a specific MB.

I can't comment on your combo personally, but would just give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2017, 01:40 PM
bigcid10's Avatar
bigcid10 bigcid10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: WPB,Florida
Posts: 12
bigcid10 is reading into overclocking
Default

ok,Thank you ,I will give it a try
I was just trying to avoid a down time waiting for a new set of ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2017, 05:01 AM
bigcid10's Avatar
bigcid10 bigcid10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: WPB,Florida
Posts: 12
bigcid10 is reading into overclocking
Default

I finally ordered a Mainboard
msi X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC and a x7820 cpu
I'm going to use my trident z F4-3200C16Q-32GTZKO in it
Should I worry about any issue with compatibility ?
Thank you
__________________
Skylake-X i7-8720X @ 4.8GHz Delid
Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7
32GB PC3200 DDR4 @3400 GSkill Trident Z
Corsair H115i
Coolermaster v1000 Gold Series PS
MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8G
OCZ RD400 NVME M2 512GB SSD for OS
corsair K95 RGB Keyboard
corsair CS Air540 Cube case
Asus Essence STX II 7.1 | Energy Take Classic 7.1
Onkyo TX-NR809
Windows 10 ENT x64
Asus Rt-AC88U
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2017, 01:24 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,005
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

No problem at all
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2017, 04:13 PM
bigcid10's Avatar
bigcid10 bigcid10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: WPB,Florida
Posts: 12
bigcid10 is reading into overclocking
Default

OK,That's a major plus
Thank you
__________________
Skylake-X i7-8720X @ 4.8GHz Delid
Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7
32GB PC3200 DDR4 @3400 GSkill Trident Z
Corsair H115i
Coolermaster v1000 Gold Series PS
MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8G
OCZ RD400 NVME M2 512GB SSD for OS
corsair K95 RGB Keyboard
corsair CS Air540 Cube case
Asus Essence STX II 7.1 | Energy Take Classic 7.1
Onkyo TX-NR809
Windows 10 ENT x64
Asus Rt-AC88U
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2017, 11:19 AM
bigcid10's Avatar
bigcid10 bigcid10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: WPB,Florida
Posts: 12
bigcid10 is reading into overclocking
Default

FYI,
I installed that Memory kit in that Motherboard and zero issues
It recognized the xmp profile fine and saw all 32GB as well
I was also able to set the CR to 1 without issue
Thank you

the only issue I have is and maybe someone can offer some advice
The bios sees the memory as 32GB (4x8GB)at 3200 ddr4
but windows 10 ent (current 540) taskmanager sees 32GB at 2133 ddr4
cpu-z and aida64 see it at 3200 ddr4 though
Is there something I can change to fix this,with my x99 board it was fine(same memory)
Thank you
__________________
Skylake-X i7-8720X @ 4.8GHz Delid
Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7
32GB PC3200 DDR4 @3400 GSkill Trident Z
Corsair H115i
Coolermaster v1000 Gold Series PS
MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8G
OCZ RD400 NVME M2 512GB SSD for OS
corsair K95 RGB Keyboard
corsair CS Air540 Cube case
Asus Essence STX II 7.1 | Energy Take Classic 7.1
Onkyo TX-NR809
Windows 10 ENT x64
Asus Rt-AC88U

Last edited by bigcid10; 09-03-2017 at 12:01 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2017, 02:53 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 13,005
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Some sort of Windows glitch, so don't think it is fixable other than by MS
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2017, 11:07 AM
bigcid10's Avatar
bigcid10 bigcid10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: WPB,Florida
Posts: 12
bigcid10 is reading into overclocking
Default

I'm actually kinda impressed with this x299 chipset
I got this ram running at PC3400 cr1 xmp without issues
on my x99 I was lucky to run it stock
__________________
Skylake-X i7-8720X @ 4.8GHz Delid
Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7
32GB PC3200 DDR4 @3400 GSkill Trident Z
Corsair H115i
Coolermaster v1000 Gold Series PS
MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8G
OCZ RD400 NVME M2 512GB SSD for OS
corsair K95 RGB Keyboard
corsair CS Air540 Cube case
Asus Essence STX II 7.1 | Energy Take Classic 7.1
Onkyo TX-NR809
Windows 10 ENT x64
Asus Rt-AC88U
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2017, 07:43 AM
bigcid10's Avatar
bigcid10 bigcid10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: WPB,Florida
Posts: 12
bigcid10 is reading into overclocking
Default

It seems to be a issue with this set of memory
I installed a set of corsair rgb ddr4 3000 and windows
task manager saw it correctly as 3000MHz
So I reinstalled my trident ddr4 3200
windows see's it as 2133MHz , anything I can do
to fix this
__________________
Skylake-X i7-8720X @ 4.8GHz Delid
Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7
32GB PC3200 DDR4 @3400 GSkill Trident Z
Corsair H115i
Coolermaster v1000 Gold Series PS
MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8G
OCZ RD400 NVME M2 512GB SSD for OS
corsair K95 RGB Keyboard
corsair CS Air540 Cube case
Asus Essence STX II 7.1 | Energy Take Classic 7.1
Onkyo TX-NR809
Windows 10 ENT x64
Asus Rt-AC88U
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise