G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? Gaming Peripherals ? Gaming Keyboards

Gaming Keyboards Issue with gaming keyboard? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-25-2017, 07:55 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 29
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G.SKILL View Post
It seems like we were able to replicate your issues. It's caused by using non-English letters in the Profile or Macro names. Our team is currently looking for the direct cause in-code and for ways to resolve this issue.

To prevent incorrect macros or profile names on each reboot, please use English-only letters (numbers are also okay) for now, until we have this issue fixed.

We do apologize for this bug if it has caused any inconveniences. Thanks.
Hello, thanks for your answer! I will do that then.

Could be used spaces too? Or just letters and numbers?

For example "Nueva Pestana" would be okay?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2017, 12:37 PM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 29
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

I tried without spaces and without non-english characters and it seems that I still have the issue.

Maybe if the keyboard have non-english characters have the issue too? Because tecnichally, the non-english characters as "" would be passed on the software as keymapping...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-26-2017, 03:13 AM
G.SKILL's Avatar
G.SKILL G.SKILL is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 3,451
G.SKILL has disabled reputation
Default

Well, the issue is that the software stores the profile names into the firmware, and it's the firmware that doesn't support the non-english letters. Our team would have to add non-english character support for the firmware.

You might have to reset or create a new profile, in order to make sure that previous names aren't in conflict, causing issues. So we'd recommend going into the software settings (wrench icon in upper right corner) and use "Reset all keyboard settings" to clear out the settings inside the keyboard.

Spaces are okay with english characters and numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-26-2017, 05:33 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 29
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G.SKILL View Post
Well, the issue is that the software stores the profile names into the firmware, and it's the firmware that doesn't support the non-english letters. Our team would have to add non-english character support for the firmware.

You might have to reset or create a new profile, in order to make sure that previous names aren't in conflict, causing issues. So we'd recommend going into the software settings (wrench icon in upper right corner) and use "Reset all keyboard settings" to clear out the settings inside the keyboard.

Spaces are okay with english characters and numbers.
Yes, I do that yesterday and today I have the same issue, that's why I try to figure out something new. I make a full reinstallation of the software and make that reset yesterday, and today I have the same issue. I create all names without spaces and english characters.

In any case, I will wait for the update that I hope will solve this issue. Until that I will need to continue creating the macros again I suppose...

EDIT: I will make now a test without changing any default name, to see what happens...

Last edited by Rafa; 10-26-2017 at 06:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-29-2017, 03:04 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 29
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

I confirm that with default names is happening too. Now, I will try with english language for the software...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-01-2017, 11:33 AM
Rafa Rafa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 29
Rafa is reading into overclocking
Default

Nothing, with english on software and default names it's happening to me too. I will wait paciently to the new update and hope it will solve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-07-2017, 12:55 AM
Kalish77 Kalish77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Kalish77 is reading into overclocking
Default

I'm having exactly the same issue, French layout keyboard but only using standard English letters for macros and profiles, tried various reset and different drivers but always the same problems no matter what I do (changing macros..., tried with only 1 very simple macro etc...)

OS is Windows 10 on latest version
Firmware 76
Software 2.03
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-06-2017, 03:24 AM
Kalish77 Kalish77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Kalish77 is reading into overclocking
Default

is there any news concerning that bug ? are we left over ? I do not use macros anymore as they are completly unusable... I 'm tired of configuring macros again and again... already started reading review of other keyboards...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise