G.SKILL TECH FORUM

Go Back   G.SKILL TECH FORUM ? Product Discussion ? DDR2

DDR2 Looking for help with DDR2 memory? Post a thread in here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:14 PM
timph2 timph2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
timph2 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default Cant use more than 2gigs?

Hi,

I just installed 2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-5300CL4D-4GBPQ

Into a dell XPS600 that had 2 gigs originally. Removed the old 2 1gig sticks and installed the new 4gbs. System seems to see it. BIOS shows 4 gigs and in windows system information displays:
Total physical memory as 4,096.00MB but only 1.07GB available physical memory. Total virtual memory 2.00 GB / 1.96GB available virtual memory

Under system properties I still only see 2.00GB of ram.

System is running XP Pro 32bit. I thought i could still get higher than 2 on this? Is there anything else I can to do use more of the ram or did I end up just wasting money?

Thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:49 PM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,613
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Strange, check to see if you have the latest BIOS for the motherboard.

Reseat the memory just in case.

Test each one to see if it detects 2GB.

If you see any memory hole remapping, or similar options in BIOS, make sure they are enabled.

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2012, 08:36 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Also might check in MSCONFIG.......go to START, type in MSCONFIG hit enter, should open a menu, select the Boot tab, then ADVANCED and check to make sure MAX MEM isn't checked
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2012, 01:44 PM
timph2 timph2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
timph2 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

Thanks for the reply.

Looks like i am on the newest bios that I can find for it.. tried moving, 1 at a time and no issues. bios sees 4 with them both in, and windows Total physical memory sees 4,096.00MB but only 1.07GB available physical memory

maxmem also isnt checking.

Any other ideas that I could check? hate thinking i just wasted money on this to be at exactly what I was at before...=/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2012, 02:35 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Did you check through MSCONFIG as mentioned above to see if Windows is limiting the amount of DRAM, XP Pro 32 bit should be able to use up to +/- 3.5 GB. Just went and looked at the system specs for XPS600 which seems to say that the system maxes at 2GB (total either 2 or 4 sticks) but it appears the chipset and windows can see all fine, may want to contact Dell, they may have placed a restriction in the BIOS or something, if everything sees the full amount, should be able to access it, unless Dell has done something, which it looks like they have from the spec sheet here:

http://www.dell.com/content/topics/t...=19&l=en&s=dhs
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2012, 09:29 AM
GSKILL TECH's Avatar
GSKILL TECH GSKILL TECH is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11,613
GSKILL TECH has disabled reputation
Default

Is 2GB available physical memory present with one module installed?

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
__________________
Are you an overclocker? Have screen shots of your OC results? Please post and share your OC experience!

The new G.Skill Overclocking Section!

http://www.gskill.us/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=43
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2012, 05:41 PM
timph2 timph2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
timph2 is getting a feel for overclocking
Default

I did check through msconfig for the setting.

Just read more about the xps 600 and others saying something along the lines too. I cant seem to find any work around for it either yet, so I guess Im just out of luck maybe.

2GB is there with 1 installed. 2 installed everything shows 4 but not available for whatever reason.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2012, 06:28 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Might drop Dell a note and see if they have any input, new BIOS or whatever
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2012, 09:30 AM
12in Below 12in Below is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
12in Below is reading into overclocking
Default

depends on shared video memory two... do you have a video card with 2gb or more? if you have 4gb physically there and a 2gb video card, or even any video card a 1gb up, then windows at best will only show 2.75gb available. normally it would only show 2gb because 2 is being shared with the video card. all of thats, of course only if you are using a 32bit version of windows and not 64bit where all 4gb would show up.

Last edited by 12in Below; 06-06-2012 at 09:32 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2012, 04:34 PM
Tradesman's Avatar
Tradesman Tradesman is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,151
Tradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking MadmanTradesman is a Multi-Tasking Madman
Default

Any word from Dell?
__________________


Pls offer comments on support I provide, HERE, in order to help me do a better job here:

Tman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All rights reserved. Copyright 1989-2013, G.Skill International Enterprise